Kia Seltos Hybrid Debuts in Europe, India Launch Expected in 2027

Kia showcased the second-generation Kia Seltos Hybrid for the European market at the 2026 Paris Motor Show. Electric assistance with a petrol engine, a claimed WLTP fuel efficiency of up to 18.5 kmpl, and electric all-wheel-drive technology are the major highlights of this SUV.

The company showcased two configurations of the hybrid powertrain for European buyers, including front-wheel-drive (FWD) and electric all-wheel-drive (e-AWD) options.

Join Our Youtube Channel to stay updated with daily car & bike news instantly! 

The Kia Seltos Hybrid is also likely to arrive in India, and the launch is expected for 2027. Kia India had earlier confirmed interest in the hybrid Seltos, but the final specifications, powertrain, and launch date of the India-spec model have not been officially announced yet.

Therefore, the figures for the European model should not be considered as confirmed specifications for the Indian version at this time.

Also Read: Kia EV5 India Launch Expected in December 2026: What We Know

Kia Seltos Hybrid Powertrain and Performance

The European-spec Kia Seltos Hybrid is powered by a 1.6-liter naturally aspirated GDI petrol engine. According to source specifications, the petrol engine produces 101 hp and 144 Nm of torque. It is paired with a front electric motor, which produces 60 hp and 203 Nm. Both power sources are integrated with a six-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission.

New Kia Seltos Hybrid rear three-quarter view featuring connected LED tail lights, black body cladding and sporty X-Line design

The FWD version has a combined system output of 152 hp, while the e-AWD variant boasts an additional rear electric motor, bringing the combined output to 176 hp. The rear motor can produce 67 hp and 185 Nm of torque. Combined power should not be calculated by directly adding individual engine and motor outputs, as maximum outputs in a hybrid system may be available under different operating conditions.

In terms of performance figures, the FWD variant achieves 0–100 kmph in 10.4 seconds and has a top speed of 158 kmph. The e-AWD version is ahead in acceleration, completing the 0–100 kmph sprint in 9.7 seconds. Its top speed is stated to be 155 kmph.

Electric AWD System: A Special Feature of Kia Seltos Hybrid SUV

The Kia Seltos Hybrid e-AWD setup is different from the conventional mechanical all-wheel-drive system. It uses a separate electric motor to power the rear wheels instead of a regular mechanical connection. The electronic control system can distribute torque between the two axles as needed.

New Kia Seltos SUV driving on the road with vertical LED daytime running lights, bold front grille and modern exterior styling

A potential advantage of this technology is improved traction on slippery roads and in low-grip driving conditions. But off-road capability shouldn’t be inferred solely from the e-AWD badge. Tires, ground clearance, suspension setup, and overall vehicle calibration also affect real-world performance.

Kia has also specified a 1.3 kWh lithium-polymer battery with this hybrid system. This is a full-hybrid setup, not a plug-in hybrid. This means the battery doesn’t need an external charging socket to charge. The battery is recharged through driving and regenerative braking. The SUV can also run on electric power in limited situations.

Also Read: Kia Carens CNG & Carens Clavis CNG Launched: 60-Litre Tank, 6-Speed Manual

Kia Seltos Hybrid Mileage up to 18.5 kmpl

Fuel efficiency could be an important selling point for this model for European buyers. The FWD hybrid’s claimed WLTP fuel consumption is 5.4 liters per 100 km, which is approximately 18.5 kmpl. Consumption for the e-AWD version is reported at 5.8 liters per 100 km, or around 17.2 kmpl.

SpecificationHybrid FWDHybrid e-AWD
Engine1.6L GDI petrol1.6L GDI petrol
Combined power152 hp176 hp
Transmission6-speed DCT6-speed DCT
DrivetrainFront-wheel driveElectric AWD
0–100 kmph10.4 seconds9.7 seconds
Claimed WLTP mileage18.5 kmpl17.2 kmpl

These mileage figures are based on the European WLTP testing cycle. Actual fuel efficiency may vary depending on Indian traffic, air-conditioning usage, road conditions and driving style. The mileage of the India-spec Seltos Hybrid will be confirmed only when Kia releases official figures for the local version.

The SUV also features Smart Regenerative Braking System 3.0, which can adjust energy recovery based on traffic and navigation information. There is also an option to power compatible external appliances through Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) functionality.

Stay Mode is provided to operate infotainment and climate-control systems from the traction battery in a stationary vehicle.

Dimensions, Boot Space, and Interior Features

New Kia Seltos Hybrid interior featuring a dual-screen dashboard, digital instrument cluster, touchscreen infotainment system and black cabin

The European Kia Seltos Hybrid has a length of 4,430 mm, a width of 1,830 mm, and a wheelbase of 2,690 mm. Height is between 1,600–1,620 mm according to the specification, while ground clearance is listed at 160 mm. Boot capacity is 536 liters, expanding to 1,494 liters with the rear seats folded.

The cabin features dual 12.3-inch displays, including a digital instrument cluster and infotainment system. Features like connected navigation, wireless smartphone integration, over-the-air software updates, and an AI voice assistant are also available. Higher variants can get equipment like a 12-inch head-up display, Digital Key 2, and a premium audio system.

The safety technology package includes Highway Driving Assist 2, Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist 2, and Lane Following Assist 2. The European equipment list may differ from the final variant-wise feature list in India.

India Launch Expected in 2027, but Final Details Pending

The potential introduction of the Kia Seltos Hybrid could be important for the Indian market, as buyers could have the choice of a fuel-efficient electrified powertrain in addition to conventional petrol and diesel options. If Kia introduces the hybrid system with competitive pricing, it could appeal to customers who want to reduce fuel consumption without regular charging.

But it is not yet confirmed whether the 1.6-litre hybrid system shown in Europe will come to India with the exact same specifications. Official details of India-spec powertrain, drivetrain, mileage, features and pricing will have to be awaited. The India launch timing of the Kia Seltos Hybrid will also be finalised only after the company’s formal announcement.

Auto India Daily Verdict

The European debut of the Kia Seltos Hybrid shows that the company is expanding its popular SUV with hybrid technology. The claimed 18.5 kmpl WLTP efficiency and electric AWD make it interesting, but the most important factors for Indian buyers will be local specifications, real-world mileage and pricing. Currently, consider 2027 as the expected launch window, no confirmed launch date.

Also Read: Kia Carens Clavis Automatic Gets Cheaper by Rs. 2 Lakh, New Variants