September 2026 Sub-4m SUV Sales: Nexon Leads, But Fronx & Brezza Gain Ground

The September 2026 Sub-4m SUV Sales figures for India’s sub-4-metre SUV segment paint an interesting picture. The Tata Nexon remains at the top of the overall ranking, but the Tata Punch has come very close, trailing by just 123 units.

Meanwhile, the Maruti Suzuki Fronx and Brezza have made the competition more interesting with strong year-on-year growth.

Join Our Youtube Channel to stay updated with daily car & bike news instantly! 

The combined sales of the 14 models included in the analysis in September stood at 1,27,613 units, which is 18.3% more than 1,07,857 units in September 2025. But not every model benefited from this growth. Some SUVs recorded double-digit growth, while sales of the Tata Nexon, Skoda Kylaq, Nissan Magnite, and Renault Kiger declined compared to the previous year.

Also Read: Tata September 2026 Sales: Passenger Vehicle Sales Cross 70k Units, Grow 15%

September 2026 Sub-4m SUV Sales

RankSUVSep 2026 SalesSep 2025 SalesYoY Growth
1Tata Nexon20,45622,573-9.4%
2Tata Punch20,33315,891+28.0%
3Maruti Suzuki Fronx19,28213,767+40.1%
4Maruti Suzuki Brezza15,68510,173+54.2%
5Hyundai Venue11,46611,484-0.2%
6Mahindra XUV 3XO10,8239,032+19.8%
7Kia Sonet9,4939,020+5.2%
8Hyundai Exter8,3445,643+47.9%
9Skoda Kylaq4,1264,398-6.2%
10Toyota Taisor3,0972,297+34.8%
11Kia Syros1,848465+297.4%
12Nissan Magnite1,5021,652-9.1%
13Renault Kiger6141,166-47.3%
14Maruti Suzuki Jimny544296+83.8%
Total14 models1,27,6131,07,857+18.3%

Source: Supplied Auto Punditz sales dataset. Figures cover the 14 models listed above.

Tata Nexon’s Lead Is No Longer as Comfortable as Before

The Tata Nexon maintained its first position with 20,456 units in September 2026. However, its sales declined by 9.4% compared to 22,573 units last year. Despite this, the Nexon remains the segment’s leading SUV.

The Tata Punch nearly overtook the Nexon, registering 20,333 units, a difference of just 123 units. The 28% growth in Punch sales indicates that demand for the entry-level SUV in Tata Motors’ portfolio remains strong.

Combined sales of the Nexon and Punch stood at 40,789 units. This means that these two models together contributed approximately 32% of sales in the analyzed segment.

Maruti Fronx and Brezza Are Becoming Growth Drivers

Maruti Suzuki’s performance in September’s figures cannot be overlooked. The Fronx secured the third position with sales of 19,282 units, while the Brezza remained in fourth place with 15,685 units.

Sales of the Fronx grew by 40.1% and the Brezza by 54.2% year-on-year. The Brezza recorded the highest percentage growth among the top five, while the Fronx added 5,515 additional units compared to last year.

Combined sales of both models stood at 34,967 units. This is lower than the combined sales of the Tata Nexon and Punch, but highlights Maruti Suzuki’s growth momentum. If this trend continues, the competition for the top positions in the segment could become closer.

Hyundai Xter and Mahindra XUV 3XO Sales Also Grew

The Hyundai Venue registered 11,466 units, almost equal to last year’s 11,484 units. Its 0.2% decline can be termed as largely stable performance.

Hyundai Exter’s result was quite different. Its sales increased from 5,643 to 8,344 units, a growth of 47.9%. Combined sales of Venue and Exter were 19,810 units.

Mahindra XUV 3XO also maintained positive momentum. Its September sales were 10,823 units, a growth of 19.8%. The model crossed the 10,000 unit mark and secured the sixth position.

Kia Sonet’s sales were 9,493 units, a growth of 5.2%. Kia Syros recorded the highest percentage growth of 297.4% with 1,848 units. However, the Syros’s comparable base last year was only 465 units, so its growth needs to be viewed in the context of overall sales volume.

Also Read: 10 Best-Selling Cars in September 2026: Baleno No. 1, Nexon Close Behind

Difficult Month for Nissan Magnite and Renault Kiger

Not all models delivered positive results. Nissan Magnite sales fell 9.1% to 1,502 units, while Renault Kiger saw a 47.3% decline to 614 units. Among the listed models, the Kiger saw the largest percentage decline.

Skoda Kylaq sales also fell 6.2% to 4,126 units. The Toyota Taisor registered a contrasting 34.8% growth to 3,097 units. Maruti Jimny sales stood at 544 units, an increase of 83.8% from last year, but its overall volume remained comparatively low.

These results show that overall growth in the segment does not mean that demand for every SUV is increasing at the same pace. Factors such as model positioning, pricing, features, availability, and customer preferences can affect individual sales performance.

Tata Motors Leads in Manufacturer-Wise Sales

At the manufacturer level, Tata Motors secured the first position with a combined 40,789 units of the Nexon and Punch. Maruti Suzuki registered 35,511 units of the Fronx, Brezza, and Jimny.

ManufacturerSep 2026 SalesSegment Share
Tata Motors40,78932.0%
Maruti Suzuki35,51127.8%
Hyundai19,81015.5%
Kia11,3418.9%
Mahindra10,8238.5%
Skoda4,1263.2%
Toyota3,0972.4%
Nissan1,5021.2%
Renault6140.5%
Total1,27,613100%

Shares are based on the supplied 14-model dataset; percentages are rounded.

Tata Motors and Maruti Suzuki registered a combined 76,300 units, accounting for approximately 59.8% of analyzed sales. This clearly demonstrates the strong influence of these two manufacturers in the sub-4-meter SUV category.

Auto India Daily Verdict

The most significant development in the September 2026 Sub-4m SUV Sales data is the narrowing gap between the Tata Nexon and Tata Punch. The Nexon retains the top spot, but the Punch has closed in to just 123 units behind. Meanwhile, strong year-on-year growth from the Maruti Suzuki Fronx and Brezza is adding further competition to the segment.

Furthermore, the growth of the Hyundai Xter and Mahindra XUV 3XO shows that demand is not limited to just the top three models. But declining sales are a challenge for models like Renault Kiger and Nissan Magnite.

Takeaway for Buyers

Sales ranking is not the final verdict on the quality or value of an SUV. It is more useful to compare on-road price, safety, engine options, rear-seat space, features and ownership costs before purchasing. September numbers give a snapshot of market demand, but deciding on the best SUV will depend on individual needs.

Also Read: India’s Electric Car Market Set to Reach 1.9 Lakh Units in 2026: Experts