Tata Motors Sales has achieved a new milestone in 2026. The company dispatched 6,49,477 passenger vehicles between January and October, crossing the 6 lakh units mark for the first time in a calendar year.
The special thing is that the company has achieved this feat in just 10 months, while in October it also recorded its highest monthly wholesales till date.
Join Our Youtube Channel to stay updated with daily car & bike news instantly!
The performance of 2026 is also important for Tata Motors because the company has crossed the sales figure of the entire year of 2025 by October itself. In the calendar year 2025, Tata had dispatched 5,73,007 passenger vehicles. In comparison, sales have already seen a significant increase in the first 10 months of 2026.
The company’s wholesales in October 2026 were 73,894 units, a 21% increase from 61,134 units in October 2025. If the estimated sales of 1.40 lakh units are achieved in November and December combined, Tata Motors could close calendar year 2026 with approximately 7.90 lakh passenger vehicle dispatches. This is a projection for now, not a confirmed annual sales figure.
Also Read: Tata Motors October 2026 Sales Rise 23% to 75,426 Units; EV Volumes Jump 75%
Tata Motors January-October 2026 Sales: 6.49 Lakh Units Recorded
Tata Motors registered positive year-on-year growth in every month of 2026. In January, the company shipped 70,222 units, while wholesales in February were 62,329 units. In March, sales reached 66,192 units.

June 2026 was a particularly strong month for the company, with wholesales reaching 62,076 units, a 67% growth compared to the same month last year. Sales momentum continued in July and August. In September, the company shipped 68,810 units, while in October this figure increased to a record 73,894 units.
| Month | 2026 Sales | 2025 Sales | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70,222 | 48,076 | 46% |
| February 62,329 | 46,435 | 34% | |
| march | 66,192 | 51,616 | 28% |
| April 59,000 | 45,199 | 31% | |
| May | 59,090 | 41,557 | 42% |
| June | 62,076 | 37,083 | 67% |
| July 62,611 | 39,521 | 58% | |
| August 65,253 | 41,001 | 59% | |
| September | 68,810 | 59,667 | 15% |
| October | 73,894 | 61,134 | 21% |
| Total | 649,477 | 573,007 | — |
Tata Motors Sales Figures represent passenger vehicle wholesales.
SUVs Now Contribute 83% of Tata Motors’ Sales
The importance of SUVs in Tata Motors Sales mix is steadily increasing. Between January and September 2026, the Punch, Nexon, Sierra, Harrier, Curvv, and Safari contributed a combined 83% to the company’s passenger vehicle sales. Last year, these models accounted for 76% of the same period.
The combined sales of these six SUVs in January-September 2026 were 478,153 units, up 53% from 311,933 units in the same period in 2025. This clearly shows that Tata’s SUV portfolio has played a major role in the company’s overall growth.
The contribution of the entry-level and compact car portfolio has declined comparatively. The combined share of the Tiago, Altroz, and Tigor declined from 24% to 17%. Cumulative sales of these models stood at 97,440 units in January-September 2026, a decline of almost 1% from 98,222 units in the previous year. The Tigor was replaced by the Tata Aeris in September 2026.
Also Read: Tata Kuno EV Coming in 2027-28: New MG Windsor EV Rival in the Works
Tata Punch Beats Nexon to Become the Bestselling Model

In model-wise performance, the Tata Punch secured the position of the company’s bestselling passenger vehicle during January-September 2026. During this period, 1,82,269 units of Punch were sold, which is a year-on-year growth of 49%. Its contribution to the company’s total model-wise sales was approximately 32%.
Nexon remained at the second position with 1,74,524 units. Its sales recorded a growth of 28%. Interestingly, during the same period last year, Nexon was ahead of Punch. This time Punch maintained its lead.
Launched in January 2026, Tata Sierra recorded sales of 62,574 units till September. It contributed approximately 11% to the company’s overall passenger vehicle sales. The Tiago remained in fourth position with 62,512 units, while Harrier sales reached 27,915 units, a growth of 66%.
The Altroz recorded 24,332 units, while Curve sales stood at 16,070 units. The Safari sold 14,801 units, and the Tigor recorded 8,190 units. The Tata Aeris, introduced in September, sold 2,406 units in January-September.
| Rank | Model | Jan-Sep 2026 Sales | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Punch | 1,82,269 | +49% |
| 2 | Nexon | 1,74,524 | +28% |
| 3 | Sierra | 62,574 | New |
| 4 | Tiago | 62,512 | +2% |
| 5 | Harrier | 27,915 | +66% |
| 6 | Altroz | 24,332 | -7% |
| 7 | Curvv | 16,070 | -33% |
| 8 | Safari 14,801 | +17% | |
| 9 | Tigor | 8,190 | -21% |
| 10 | Aeris | 2,406 | New |
Model-wise Tata Motors Sales figures are for January-September 2026. Sierra and Aeris did not have comparable figures for the same period in 2025.
Tata Motors EV Sales Grow 88% in 10 Months
Electric vehicles are also becoming an important part of Tata Motors Sales growth story. Between January-October 2026, the company dispatched 124,792 EVs, an increase of 88% compared to the same period last year.

With this performance, EVs contributed approximately 20% to the company’s total passenger vehicle sales. The Nexon EV remains the largest volume contributor in Tata’s electric portfolio. The updated Tiago EV and Punch EV are also receiving demand support.
The company has expanded its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) option to the Nexon EV, Curvv EV, Sierra EV, and Harrier EV. In this model, customers can separate the upfront cost of the vehicle and the payment structure based on battery usage. This approach could help Tata make the initial cost of EV ownership accessible.
Can Tata Motors Reach 7.9 Lakh Sales in 2026?
Judging by the January-October figures, Tata Motors is looking at a strong annual sales record for 2026. Record wholesales of 73,894 units in October also gave the final quarter a positive start.
If November and December dispatch a combined 1.40 lakh passenger vehicles, the company’s calendar year total could reach approximately 7.90 lakh units. Whether Tata achieves this estimate will be known only after the actual figures for November and December are released.
Auto India Daily Verdict
Tata Motors Sales performance shows that the company’s growth is now increasingly concentrated around SUVs and electric vehicles. High-volume models like the Punch and Nexon, along with the Sierra, Harrier, and Safari, have strengthened the SUV portfolio. Additionally, 88% growth in EV sales is a positive signal for the electrification strategy.
It remains to be seen how strong demand remains after the festive season. If sales momentum continues in November and December, 2026 could become Tata Motors’ most successful calendar year to date.
Also Read: Next-Gen Tata Nexon EV Spotted for the First Time, 2027 Launch Expected

Raj Prajapati is a Senior Automotive Content Writer at AutoIndiaDaily. A B.Tech graduate in Computer Science and Engineering, he leverages over four years of experience covering Indian car and bike launches, EV tech, and market dynamics to break down complex automotive regulations into simple consumer guides. Specialising in Indian motor vehicle laws, IRDAI updates, and ownership costs, Raj translates technical auto policies into actionable advice for everyday drivers.